Amos Alonzo Stagg High School of Stockton won the sweepstakes award at the San Joaquin Valley Scholastic Press Association competition Saturday (March 6) at California State University, Fresno.
Liberty High School of Bakersfield was the first-runner-up in the sweepstakes and Sanger High School was honored for entering the most competitions.
More than 200 high school journalism students from 28 area high schools competed at the annual
judging event sponsored by the Mass Communication and Journalism Department at Fresno State.
For more information, contact Gary Rice, SJVSPA executive director, at (559) 728-2026.
List of winners attached.
SJVPOA 2004 LIST OF WINNERS
YEARBOOK WINNERS
All-Valley Award winners
The Shield- Fresno Christian School Cauldron —St. Mary’s High School
Paragon-Daniel Webster Middle School Archon- Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
NEWSPAPER WINNERS
The Clarion-Selma High School The Cougars Growl-Clovis High School The Revolution- Liberty High School Blue and White-Bakersfield High School
The Maderan-Madera High School School
Topic or Issue Feature
HM-Britney Cavazos-Bakersfield High School HM-Tabish Naz-Madera High School
HM-Brianna Stobbe-Fresno Christian High HM-Corinne Chan- Daniel Webster Middle School Third Place-Karilyn Richards/ Ana Eseobar/ Janay Martin-Bear Creek School
Second Place-Brittney Lane/Megan Cerda-Clovis West School
First Place-Sarah Springer/Toyosi Giwa-Liberty High School
ON-THE-SPOT competition winners Advertisement Design
HM. Sabrina Lopez—Sanger High School
Third Place-Adrian Martinez-Sanger High School Second PlaceKristen Henson-Clovis West School First Place- Farin Jacobsen- Edison High Shoot
Newspaper Design
HM-Danelle Brackett- Reedley High School HM-Alissa Ofelia Wertz-Lincoln High School HM-Jonathan Urie-bear Creek High School Third-Jared Shuman-Clovis West School
Second-Katrina Wong-A.A. Stagg High School First-Emily Davis-Liberty High School
Sports Writing
HM-Eben Hinton-Madera High School HM-Joseph Tsang-Bear Creek High School HM-Nicole Schaliberger-Tokay High School Third-Christian Briggs-Edison High School Second-Marc Serrano-Golden West High School First-Joseph Rios- Clovis High School
Features
HM-Joey Viveros-Sanger High School
HM-Derrick Clements-Bear Creek High School HM-Nicole Medoza-Bear Creek High School Third-Tara Mitchell-Liberty High School Third-Angela Kutnerian-Fresno Christian High School
Second-Anne Hierholzen-Fresno Christian High School
First-Brittney Lane-Clovis West High School
Photo
HM-Brianna Stobbe-Fresno Christian High School HM-Sarah Rodriguez-Sanger High School HM-Whitney Ramirez-Tokay High School
Third-Joe Moreno Jr-Reedley High School Second-Krystelle Barboza-Madera high School First-Omar Vega-Bear Creek High School
Yearbook Design
HM-Kristin Dunne-Fresno Christian High School HM-Joshua Lee-Bullard High School
Third-Alexis Tuszynski-Tokay High School Second-Janell Scott-Tokay High School First-Alissa Wertz-lincoln high School
News Writing
HM-Randy Newton-Liberty High School HM-Danelle Brockett-Reedley High School Third-Melinda Davis-Fresno Christian High School Second-Andrew Valencia-Reedley High School First-Mark Scott-Bullard High School School
Editorial Writing
HM-Kathrann Lee, Sanger High School
HM-Taylor Warner-Fresno high School
HM-Andrew Peake-Liberty High School, Bakersfield
Third Place-Thomas Pardee, Grace Davis High School, Modesto
Second Place-Christina Siewit, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton
First Place-Jennifer Fraioli, Grace Davis High School
For more information contact:
Gary Rice
Executive Director, SJVSPA
728-2026
Inga Lukaviciute
Assistant Director
728-6266
Topic or Issue Feature
HM-Britney Cavazos-Bakersfield High School HM-Tabish Naz-Madera High School
HM-Brianna Stobbe-Fresno Christian High HM-Corinne Chan- Daniel Webster Middle School Third Place-Karilyn Richards/ Ana Eseobar/ Janay Martin-Bear Creek School
Second Place-Brittney Lane/Megan SpringerlToyosist School
First Place-Sarah Springer/Toyosi Giwa-Liberty High School
ON-THE-SPOT competition winners Advertisement Design
HM. Sabrina Lopez—Sanger High School
Third Place-Adrian Martinez-Sanger High School Second PlaceKristen Henson-Clovis West School First Place- Farin Jacobsen- Edison High Shool
Newspaper Design
HM-Danelle Brockett- Reedley High School HM-Alissa Ofelia Wertz-Lincoln High School HM-Jonathan Urie-bear Creek High School Third-Jared Shuman-Clovis West School
Second-Katrina Wong-A.A. Stagg High School First-Emily Davis-Liberty High School
Sports Writing
HM-Eben Hinton-Madera High School
HM-Joseph Tsang-Bear Creek High School HM-Nicole Schallberger-Tokay High School Third-Christian Briggs-Edison High School Second-Marc Serrano-Golden West High School First-Joseph Rios- Clovis High School
Features
HM-Joey Viveros-Sanger High School
HM-Derrick Clements-Bear Creek High School HM-Nicole Medoza-Bear Creek High School Third-Tara Mitchell-Liberty High School Third-Angela Kutnerian-Fresno Christian High School
Second-Anne Hierholzen-Fresno Christian High School
First-Brittney Lane-Clovis West High School
Photo
HM-Brianna Stobbe-Fresno Christian High School HM-Sarah Rodriguez-Sanger High School HM-Whitney Ramirez-Tokay High School
Third-Joe Moreno Jr-Reedley High School Second-Krystelle Barboza-Madera high School First-Omar Vega-Bear Creek High School
Yearbook Design
HM-Kristin Dunne-Fresno Christian High School HM-Joshua Lee-Bullard High School
Third-Alexis Tuszynski-Tokay High School Second-Janell Scott-Tokay High School First-Alissa Wertz-lincoln high School
News Writing
HM-Randy Newton-Liberty High School HM-Danelle Brockett-Reedley High School Third-Melinda Davis-Fresno Christian High School Second-Andrew Valencia-Reedley High School First-Mark Scott-Bullard High School School
Editorial Writing
HM-Kathrann Lee, Sanger High School HM-Taylor Warner-Fresno high School HM-Andrew Peake-Liberty High School, Bakersfield
Third Place-Thomas Pardee, Grace Davis High School, Modesto
Second Place-Christina Siewit, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton
First Place-Jennifer Fraioli, Grace Davis High School
For more information contact:
Gary Rice
Executive Director, SJVSPA
728-2026
Inga Lukaviciute
Assistant Director
728-6266